fbpx

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Subclass 461 New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa
Subclass 461 Visa – In a relationship with a New Zealand citizen?

 

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship subclass 461 visa is a five year temporary visa that allows someone who is not a New Zealand citizen to live in Australia with a family member who is a New Zealand citizen who either holds or is eligible to hold a Special Category subclass 444 visa.

The Special Category subclass 444 visa allows New Zealand citizens who arrived in Australia after 26 February 2001 to live and work in Australia indefinitely, so long as they remain New Zealand citizens.

This is a great visa for the de facto partners or spouse of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia while they remain in a de facto relationship with their New Zealand partner.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

 

Contact AHWC Immigration Law’s team of immigration lawyers and migration agents servicing Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Brisbane, Australia wide and worldwide to organise your New Zealand Family Relationship subclass 461 visa now. This visa is covered by our No Visa, No Fee Guarantee.

Call AHWC Immigration Law on +61 39573 5200 or complete our contact form which you’ll find here and we’ll arrange a consultation to assess your prospects of success with this Australian Visa. (Fees apply).

Subclass 461 Visa Common Questions

Subclass 461 Visa Common Questions

What if my Partner is an Eligible New Zealand Citizen? 

  • Eligible New Zealand Citizens are New Zealand Citizens who were living in Australia on 26 February 2001 or lived in Australia for at least one year in the two years immediately before 26 February, 2001.
  • They have the same rights and benefits as Australian citizens or permanent residents.

If you are married to or in a long term de facto relationship with an Eligible New Zealand Citizen you should meet the criteria for an Australian Partner visa.

What does the New Zealand Family Relationship subclass 461 visa allow me to do? 

This visa allows you to:

  • Work and study in Australia 
  • Travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted 
CONTACT US
New Zealand Citizen