BOOK A CONSULTATION

Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visa – Adding a Secondary Applicant
  Although the 457 visa was abolished in March 2018, it is still possible to add your partner as a secondary applicant if you currently hold this visa.

Although the 457 visa was abolished in March 2018, it is still possible to add your partner as a secondary applicant if you currently hold this visa.

Adding your partner to your visa lets you share your time in Australia with the one you love.

Don’t waste your time in Australia worrying about paperwork and the outcome of your visa.

AHWC Immigration Law makes the application process simple and stress free, so you can focus on enjoying your time in Australia.

With a 99.8% application success rate and a No Visa, No Fee Guarantee, we make sure your visa has the best possible chance of succeeding.

CONTACT US
Subclass 457 visa
About the Secondary Applicant Visa Pathway

About the Secondary Applicant Visa Pathway

Current holders of the Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa are able to add their partner to their visa as a secondary applicant.

Requirements

  • You need to be married to your partner or be able to prove you have lived together for at least six months
  • Both same-sex and heterosexual couples are eligible for this visa type
  • Your partner can be in Australia or overseas at the time the application is lodged. Partners in Australia will be granted a bridging visa whilst the application is processed
  • Visa details

  • Once your partner’s visa is granted, your partner will have full unrestricted work and travel rights.
  • Your partner’s visa will expire on the same date as your 457 Visa does
  • Once you add your partner to your 457 Visa, they can be included as a secondary applicant on your subclass186 Employer Nominated Permanent Residence Visa Application, when the time comes to apply.
  • CONTACT US