fbpx

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional Visa
The SkillSelect subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional visa is a temporary visa that provides applicants with a two-step pathway to Australian permanent residence.

 

Like all SkillSelect visas, applicants must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for the visa.

The 489 visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in specified areas in Australia for up to four years. The specified areas where visa holders must live depends on whether the applicant was nominated by a State/Territory government or the applicant was sponsored by a family member.

Applicants nominated by a state or territory government must live in a regional or low population area while on this visa.

Applicants sponsored by family members must live in a designated area in Australia.

 

Talk to one of AHWC Immigration Law’s migration agents or immigration lawyers about your SkillSelect subclass 489 visa application now. We have the expertise to secure your visa for you in the quickest possible time frame. We can help you whether you’re in Perth or Melbourne, Sydney or Brisbane or anywhere else in Australia or worldwide.

Call AHWC Immigration Law on +61 39573 5200 to book a consultation and we’ll  assess your prospects of success with this Australian Visa. If this visa is not the best option for you, we’ll find one that is.

Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional Visa

Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional Visa

Applicants must have a qualifying score in the SkillSelect Points Test (Australian PR Test).

The subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional visa has two pathways.

– The first pathway is through a nomination by a State or Territory government and which adds an additional 10 points to the applicant’s Points Test score and

– The second pathway is through a sponsorship by a close family relative living in a Designated Area of Australia, which also adds 10 points to the applicant’s Points Test score.

Applicants nominated by a State or Territory government must live in a Regional or Low Population Area for a minimum of two years before they are eligible to apply for a subclass 887 Skilled Regional permanent residence visa.

Applicants sponsored by a close family relative for a subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional visa must live in a Designated Area of Australia for a minimum of two years before they are eligible to apply for a subclass 887 Skilled Regional Permanent visa.

CONTACT US
Subclass 489 Regional Sponsored Visa