BOOK A CONSULTATION

Working Holiday Visas

The Australian government has a Working Holiday Visa program which allows young people to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. In certain circumstances, depending on the age of the visa holder and the passport they hold, they can be eligible for a Second Working Holiday Visa for another year.

Subclass 417 Working Holiday Visa

Subclass 417 Working Holiday Visa

The subclass 417 Working Holiday visa allows young people from approved countries to holiday and work in Australia for up to 12 months.

The holder of a subclass 417 Working Holiday visa is usually not allowed to work for more than 6 months with the same Australian employer on each Working Holiday visa.

Applicants for their first subclass 417 Working Holiday visa must be outside Australia when they apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Under certain circumstances, the holder of a first subclass 417 Working Holiday visa is eligible to apply for a second subclass 417 Working Holiday visa, which allows the applicant to remain in Australia or return to Australia for a further 12 months.

To be eligible for a second subclass 417 Working Holiday visa, applicants must be under 31 years of age at the time of application and have completed a minimum of 88 days of specified work in a regional area of Australia. Specified work includes working in fishing, farming, mining or construction.

LEARN MORE ABOUT US
Working Holiday
Subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa

Subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa

The subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa allows applicants younger than 31 years of age, with passports from a list of approved countries to come to Australia to work and holiday for up to one year.

Unlike the subclass 417 Working Holiday visa it is not possible to obtain a second subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa.

LEARN MORE ABOUT US
Work and Holiday